TO BE FAIR ...

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration and consent to data usage www.cloudconnection.ch

Privacy Policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data.

Secure data transfer

Your personal data is transmitted securely with us through encryption. This of course also applies to your order and also to the customer login. We use the coding system TLS (Transport Layer Security) or ssL (Secure Socket Layer). We also use technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

Access data and hosting

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Each time a website is accessed, the web server only automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the request.

This access data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our offer. According to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer. All access data will be deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the website.

Third party hosting services

As part of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider provides us with the hosting and presentation of the website. This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer. All data that is collected as part of the use of this website or in the forms provided in the online shop as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the framework explained here.

This service provider is located within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Data collection when contacting us

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us when you contact us (e.g. using the contact form or email). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process your contact and you cannot send the contact without specifying them. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR to process your inquiries. 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Email newsletter

Email advertising with registration for the newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this or separately provided by you in order to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and which we will inform you about in this declaration.

The newsletter is sent as part of processing on our behalf by a service provider to whom we pass on your e-mail address.

This service provider is located in a country outside the European Union for which the European Commission has determined an appropriate level of data protection by resolution.

Cookies and web analysis

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use so-called cookies on various pages. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing of interests, in an optimized presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can see the duration of the storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of every browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:

Safari ™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Firefox ™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera ™: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics for website analysis. The web analysis service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de). This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing of interests, in an optimized presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable your use of the website to be analyzed, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating the IP anonymization on this website, the IP address is shortened before it is transmitted within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is generally not merged with other Google data. After the purpose and the end of the use of Google Analytics by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

As far as information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here can be viewed. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website also uses Google Signals. This is an extension function of Google Analytics that enables so-called "cross-device tracking". This means that as long as your internet-enabled devices are linked to your Google account, Google can create reports on usage behavior (in particular the number of users across all devices), even if you change your device. Google uses data for this, provided you have activated the “personalized advertising” setting in your Google account.

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing of interests, in an optimized presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We do not process personal data in this respect, we only receive statistics based on Google Signals.

You can deactivate the “personalized advertising” setting in your Google account at any time and thus object to collection by Google Signals.

Online marketing

 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the visual representation of geographic information. Google Maps is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de). This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer and easy access to our locations in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When using Google Maps, Google transmits or processes data about the use of the Maps functions by website visitors, which may include in particular the IP address and location data. We have no influence on this data processing.

As far as information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here can be viewed. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

In order to deactivate the Google Maps service and thereby prevent data transmission to Google, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. In this case, Google Maps cannot be used or only to a limited extent.

Further information about data processing by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy. The terms of use for Google Maps contain detailed information about the map service.

The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you here can see.

Google reCAPTCHA

For the purpose of protecting against misuse of our web forms and against spam, we use the Google reCAPTCHA service as part of some of the forms on this website. Google reCAPTCHA is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (www.google.de). By checking manual entries, this service prevents automated software (so-called bots) from carrying out abusive activities on the website. According to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in protecting our website from misuse and in a trouble-free presentation of our online presence.

Google reCAPTCHA uses a code integrated into the website, a so-called JavaScript, within the scope of the verification, which enables an analysis of the use of the website by you, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website including your IP address is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In addition, other cookies stored in your browser by Google services are evaluated by Google reCAPTCHA.

Reading out or saving of personal data from the input fields of the respective form does not take place.

As far as information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here can be viewed. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the JavaScript or the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by executing it in your browser settings prevent JavaScript or the setting of cookies. Please note that this may restrict the functionality of our website for your use.

You can find more information on Google's data protection policy here.

Google Fonts

The script code "Google Fonts" is integrated on this website. Google Fonts is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (www.google.de). This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in a uniform presentation of the content on our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

In this context, a connection is established between the browser you are using and the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

As far as information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Data protection information from Google.

Push notifications

If you activate push notifications for this website through the “OneSignal” service, a function of your internet browser or your mobile operating system will be used to provide the notifications for you. Only anonymous or pseudonymous data is transmitted to send messages. Depending on the configuration of the website, this can be:

  • Pseudonymous user ID: a randomly generated value that is stored in a tracking cookie ID
  • Pseudonymous digital fingerprints, pseudonymous mobile device codes and, if applicable, pseudonymous cross-device identifiers

This data is only processed to deliver the notifications you have subscribed to and to make notification-related settings. We ask for your consent to save this data. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. You can object to the receipt of notifications at any time via the settings of your browser or mobile device. Information on unsubscribing from push notifications can be found here.

Social media

Social buttons are used by social networks on our website.

This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, these buttons are not unrestrictedly integrated into the page as plug-ins, but only using an HTML link. This integration ensures that when you visit a page on our website that contains such buttons, no connection is established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network.

If you click on one of the buttons, a new window of your browser opens and calls up the page of the respective service provider, on which you can press the Like or Share button (if necessary after entering your login data).

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the providers:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Whatsapp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Our online presence on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, Xing

Our presence on social networks and platforms serves for better, active communication with our customers and interested parties. There we provide information about our products and current special promotions.

When you visit our online presence on social media, your data can be automatically collected and saved for market research and advertising purposes. Using pseudonyms, so-called usage profiles are created from this data. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. For this purpose, cookies are usually used on your device. The visitor behavior and the interests of the user are stored in these cookies. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing of interests, in an optimized presentation of our offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties. If you are asked for your consent (consent) to data processing by the respective social media platform operator, e.g. with the help of a checkbox, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

As far as the aforementioned social media platforms are headquartered in the USA, the following applies: For the USA, the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can here can be viewed.
The detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy, in particular options for objection (opt-out), can be found in the data protection information of the providers linked below. If you still need help in this regard, you can contact us.

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you here can see.
You can find further information on data processing when visiting a Facebook fan page (information on Insights data) here.
Google / YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
Opposition option (opt-out):
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Google / YouTube: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de
Twitter: https://twitter.com/personalization
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/welche-rechte-koennen-sie-geltend-machen/widerspruchsrecht

 

Contact options and your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • according to Art. 15 GDPR the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
  • In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing
    • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
    • to fulfill a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest or
    • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims

is required;

  • according to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • you dispute the correctness of the data;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;
    • we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims 

or

    • You have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible;
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, restriction or deletion of data as well as revocation of granted consent or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Data protection officer:

Gian Reto Furger
gianreto.furger@cloudconnection.ch

Cloud Connection GmbH
Via Serlas 23
7500 St. Moritz
Switzerland
Tel. +41 81 833 91 59

 

Right to object

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have a right of objection if there are reasons that arise from your particular situation.

After exercising your right of objection, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing requires the assertion, exercise or defense of Serves legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes. Then we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

Important legal information

Persons who access information on the website of Cloud Connection GmbH, agree to the following terms and conditions and undertake to follow the netiquette:

Use of the website and copyright

The entire content of the website is protected by copyright (all rights reserved). Individual pages and sections of the website may be downloaded or printed out, provided that neither the copyright notices nor other legally protected designations are removed. If you download software or other data from the website or reproduce it in any other way, all property rights remain with Cloud Connection GmbH. The complete or partial reproduction, transmission (electronically or by other means), modification, linking or use of the website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Cloud Connection GmbH. The property of the website and trademark law "Cloud Connection GmbH" and the corresponding logos are trademarks of Cloud Connection GmbH. No part of the website is designed in such a way that a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo is granted.

No offers

The information and statements published on the website do not constitute a solicitation or offer or recommendation to buy or sell services or to engage in other transactions. The information on the website as a whole has a descriptive character.

No assurance

Although Cloud Connection GmbH takes all care to ensure that the information on the website is accurate at the time of publication, neither it nor its contractual partners make any representations or assume any guarantees with regard to its correctness, reliability or completeness. The information and views disseminated on the website can be changed at any time without notice.

No warranty

No guarantee is given, either expressly or implicitly, for the correctness of the information and views disseminated via the website. Cloud Connection GmbH assumes no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the website will not be interrupted or that they will be error-free, that errors will be corrected or that the website and the respective server are free of viruses or harmful components.

Disclaimer

Any liability on the part of Cloud Connection GmbH (including negligence) for damage or consequential damage resulting from access to or use of the elements of the website (or from the impossibility of access or use) is excluded.

Links to other websites

Cloud Connection GmbH has not checked the websites linked to the website and assumes no responsibility for their content, the products, services or other offers offered on them.

EN
DE IT ES EN